• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Symposium 'Foresight and Science, Technology and Innovation Policy'

Event ended

On April 10–12, 2019, National Research University Higher School of Economics (HSE University) will host a symposium 'Foresight and Science, Technology and Innovation Policy' organised by HSE Institute for Statistical Studies and Economics of Knowledge (ISSEK) in the framework of XX April International Academic Conference. The conference participants will discuss a broad range of topics in the domain of S&T Foresight and STI policy-making, examine new approaches and instruments of R&D management and exchange best practices of their application.

Science and Technology Foresight

April 10
Venue: Myasnitskaya st., 11, room 325

9.30 – 10.00 Registration, 18.30 – end of the session

Working languages: English and Russian with simultaneous translation

sections:

  • National Science and Technology Foresight 
  • Foresight: Sectoral Studies 
  • S&T Foresight Methodology
  • Social Aspects of Foresight Studies

 

10.00 – 11.30 National Science and Technology Foresight 

Chair: Leonid Gokhberg (HSE University, Russia)

Discussant: Matthew J. Spaniol (Aarhus University, Denmark)

Reports:

Alexander Chulok (HSE University, Russia)
Russia’s Long-Term S&T Foresight 2030: Methodology and Outcomes

Kuniko Urashima (National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (NISTEP), Japan) 
Eleventh S&T Foresight for Japan: Contribution to the Science and Technology Basic Plan

Xie Fei (Chinese Academy of Science and Technology for Development (CASTED))
10 Significant Characteristics of the 6th National Technology Foresight of China 

Marcio de Miranda Santos (Center for Strategic Studies and Management in Science, Technology and Innovation (CGEE), Brazil)
Water Production through Desalination in the Brazilian Northeast: An Approach to Identify Trends and Technological Solutions                                                                                                             

 11.30 – 12.00 coffee

 

12.00 – 13.30 Foresight: Sectoral Studies

Chair: Alexander Sokolov (HSE University, Russia)

Discussant: Marcio de Miranda Santos (Center for Strategic Studies and Management in Science, Technology and Innovation (CGEE), Brazil)

Reports:

Sarah Cheah (National University of Singapore)
Strategic Foresight on Robotics in Singapore (by Skype)

Joe Ravetz (University of Manchester, UK)
Foresight for Urban Development (TBC)

Yaroslav Ashikhmin (Moscow International Medical Cluster, Russia)
Perspectives of Translational Medicine in Russia

Cesar Augusto Costa (Center for Strategic Studies and Management in Science, Technology and Innovation (CGEE), Brazil)
The Observatory of Space Technology at CGEE: How to Keep Track of Technological Novelties and Trends

13.30 – 15.00 lunch

 

15.00 – 16.30 S&T Foresight Methodology

Chair: Marcio de Miranda Santos (Center for Strategic Studies and Management in Science, Technology and Innovation (CGEE), Brazil)

Discussant: Ozcan Saritas (HSE University, Russia)

Reports:

Ilya Kuzminov (HSE University, Russia)
Methods of Strategic Analytics: Application to Foresight Studies

John Sweeney (University of Hawaii at Mānoa, USA; Narxoz University, Kazakhstan) (by skype)
Playing with the Future: Insights from Applying Games and Simulations

Konstantin Vishnevsky (HSE University, Russia)
Analysis of Jokers in National Foresight Studies

Pavel Bakhtin (HSE University, Russia)
Identification of Emerging Technologies Using Algorithms of Big Data Semantic Analysis  

 16.30 – 17.00 coffee

 

17.00 – 18.30 Social Aspects of Foresight Studies

Chair: Kuniko Urashima (National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (NISTEP), Japan)

Duscussant: Joe Ravetz (University of Manchester, UK)

Reports:

Ozcan Saritas (HSE University, Russia)
Addressing Societal Issues in STI Foresight with Big Data Analysis: The Case of South Africa

Natalia Shmatko, Alina Lavrinenko (HSE University, Russia)
Careers in the 21st Century: Radical Transformation or Update of Competency Profiles? (Case Study of Financial Sector Jobs)

Matthew J. Spaniol (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Contributing to Foresight and Scenario Planning from the Sociology of Science and Technology (STS)

Yadviga Radomirova (HSE University, Russia)
S&T Foresight: Results of the Study of Stakeholders’ Expectations in 2006–2019

Science, Technology and Innovation Policy

April 11
Venue: Myasnitskaya st., 11, room 325

9.30 – 10.00 Registration, 16.30 – end of the session

Working languages: English and Russian with simultaneous translation

sections:

  • Global Value Chains
  • Science, Technology and Innovation Policy: Novel Approaches
  • Science, Technology and Innovation Policy: Regional Dimension

 

10.00 – 11.30 Global Value Chains

Chair: Mario Cervantes (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD))

Discussant: Richard Burger (Delegation of the European Union to the Russian Federation)

Reports:

Keun Lee (National Seoul University, Republic of Korea)
Art of Economic Catch-up and Leapfrogging in the Global Value Chains

Yury Simachev (HSE University, Russia)
Interest Group Framework and Its Projection on Public Industrial Policy in Russia

Carlo Pietrobelli (University Roma Tre, Italy; UNU-MERIT, the Netherlands)
Global Value Chains, Innovation Systems and Firm-level Technological Efforts for Technology Upgrading and Catching-up (by Skype)

Dirk Meissner (HSE University, Russia)
Open Innovations is Global Value Chains

 11.30 – 12.00 coffee

 

12.00 – 13.30 Science, Technology and Innovation Policy: Novel Approaches

Chair: Tatiana Kuznetzova (HSE University, Russia)

Discussant: Keun Lee (National Seoul University, Republic of Korea)

Reports:

Konstantin Fursov (HSE University, Russia)
Users as an Object of Innovation Policy: A Study of the Inventive Activity of Households

Richard Burger (Delegation of the European Union to the Russian Federation)
EU-Russia Cooperation in Science, Research & Higher Education: Current Context and Latest Results

Nikolay Chichkanov (HSE University, Russia)
Drivers for Innovation in KIBS: Evidence from Russia

Ekaterina Islankina (HSE University, Russia)
Approaches to Biomedical Clusters’ Development: Outcomes of a Comparative Study (TBC)

13.30 – 15.00 lunch

 

15.00 – 16.30 Science, Technology and Innovation Policy: Regional Dimension

Chair: Keun Lee (National Seoul University, Republic of Korea)

Discussant: Yury Simachev (HSE University, Russia)

Reports:

Еvgeny Kutsenko (HSE University, Russia)
Focusing Regional Industrial Policy via Sectoral Specialisation

Marina Kazanfarova (International Medical Cluster Foundation, Russia)
Transfer of Biomedical Science on the Platform of Moscow International Medical Cluster Foundation

Mario Cervantes (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD))
Smart Specialisation and Regional Innovation Policy

Valeriya Vlasova, Konstantin Fursov (HSE University, Russia), Vlada Brilliantova (Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation)
Technological Diversity and Self-reliance of Russian Regions

 16.30 – 17.00 coffee

Prospects of Forming the 'Territory of Innovations' and Stimulating Scientific and Technological Breakthroughs in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU)

April 12
Venue: Myasnitskaya st., 11, room 325

9.30 – 10.00 Registration, 16.30 – end of the session

Working languages: English and Russian with simultaneous translation

https://oecdcentre.hse.ru/sessioneaeu

 

10.00 – 11.30 Plenary session 'Prospects of Forming the "Territory of Innovations" and Stimulating Scientific and Technological Breakthroughs in the EAEU'

Moderators: Tatiana Meshkova (HSE University, Russia), Mikhail Pryadilnikov (Analytical Center for the Government of the Russian Federation)

10.00 – 10.30 Welcome and opening remarks 

Eurasian Economic Commission

Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

Government of the Russian Federation

Key speakers:

  • Mikhail Romanovsky (Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation) (tbc)
  • Mikhail Anisimov (Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation (tbc)
  • Alexander Pavlov (Ministry of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Media of the Russian Federation)
  • Alexander Gotovsky (Eurasian Economic Commission)
  • Vladimir Pereboev (Center for Integration Studies of Eurasian Development Bank)
  • Igor Agamirzyan (HSE University, Russia)
  • Sergey Ulatov (Eurasian Fund for Stabilization and Development)
  • Saadat Asanseitova (Eurasian Economic Commission)
  • Galina Islamova (Eurasian Economic Commission)
  • Ekaterina Kumanina (Russian Venture Company) (tbc)
  • Alexey Ivanov (HSE – Skolkovo Institute for Law and Development, Russia)
  • Nurzhan Kadzhiakbarov (Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Russian Federation)
  • Erlan Mustakov (Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Russian Federation)
  • Boris Saakyan (Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the Russian Federation)
  • Karen Asoyan (Trade Representative of the Republic of Armenia in the Russian Federation)
  • Shabnam Tolibova (Embassy of the Republic of Belarus to the Russian Federation)
  • State Service of Intellectual Property and Innovation under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic (tbc) (by Skype)

 11.30 – 12.00 coffee

 

12.00 – 13.30 Round Table 'Forming a System of Advanced Science and Technology Foresight in the Eurasian Economic Union'

Moderator: Alexander Sokolov (HSE University, Russia)

Key speakers:

  • Kuniko Urashima (National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (NISTEP), Japan)
  • Marcio de Miranda Santos (Centre for Strategic Studies and Management of Science, Technology and Innovation (CGEE), Brazil)
  • John Sweeney (University of Hawaii at Mānoa, USA; Narxoz University, Kazakhstan) (by Skype)
  • Vasily Osmakov (Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation) (tbc)
  • Alexander Gotovsky (Eurasian Economic Commission)
  • Maxim Ivanov (Eurasian Economic Commission)
  • Andrey Anikeev (Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation)
  • Nikolay Zenchuk (SO 'BELISA', Republic of Belarus)
  • Nurzhan Kadzhiakbarov (Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Russian Federation)
  • Erlan Mustakov (Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Russian Federation)
  • Boris Saakyan (Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the Russian Federation)
  • Karen Asoyan (Trade Representative of the Republic of Armenia in the Russian Federation)
  • State Service of Intellectual Property and Innovation under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic (tbc) (by Skype)

13.30 – 15.00 lunch

 

15.00 – 16.30 Round Table 'Interregional and Cluster Cooperation in the Eurasian Economic Union'

Moderator: Evgeniy Kutsenko (HSE University, Russia)

Key speakers:

  • Alexander Gotovsky (Eurasian Economic Commission)
  • Maxim Ivanov (Eurasian Economic Commission)
  • Vladimir Pereboev (Center for Integration Studies of Eurasian Development Bank)
  • Nikita Ponomarenko (Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation) (tbc)
  • Polina Shparova (Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation) (tbc)
  • Oxana Galinskaya (Cluster Development Centre of Saint Petersburg Technopark OJSC, Russia)
  • Alexandra Kartashova (Non-Profit Partnership "Kamsky Innovative Territorial Production Cluster", Russia)
  • Yulia Yakupbaeva (National Chamber of Entrepreneurs of the Republic of Kazakhstan "Atameken") (tbc)
  • Natalia Ryazantseva (HSE University, Russia)
  • Nurzhan Kadzhiakbarov (Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Russian Federation)
  • Erlan Mustakov (Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Russian Federation)
  • Boris Saakyan (Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to the Russian Federation)
  • Karen Asoyan (Trade Representative of the Republic of Armenia in the Russian Federation)
  • State Service of Intellectual Property and Innovation under the Government of the Kyrgyz Republic (tbc) (by Skype)

Foresight session 'Concept Development for Technopolis Innovation and Educational Project (Voronezh)'

April 12
Venue: Myasnitskaya st., 13, bldg. 4, room 320

9.30 – 10.00 Registration, 14.00 – end of the session

Working language: Russian

Moderator: Alexander Chulok (HSE University, Russia)

10.00 – 10.30 Welcome and opening remarks 

Leonid Gokhberg (HSE University, Russia)

Evgeny Khamin (Khamin Group of Companies Ltd., Russia)

 

10.30 – 11.15 Plenary Session

Evgeny Kutsenko (HSE University, Russia)
Smart Regional Specialisation: Supporting Infrastructural Projects                                       

Mikhail Gershman (HSE University, Russia)
National Goals and Projects: Tasks and Opportunities for Regional Development         

Alexander Chulok (HSE University, Russia)
Basic Assumptions for the Future: Threats and Windows of Opportunity for the Region

 

11.15 – 11.30 Introducing the Methodology

Alexander Chulok (HSE University, Russia)
Overview of Goals, Objectives and Rules of the Foresight Session

 11.30 – 11.40 coffee

 

11.40 – 13.40 Moderated Expert Session

The goal of the foresight session is to develop a vision of Technopolis Innovation and Educational Project (Voronezh), including the elaboration of elements of its organisational, managerial, financial, and legal model.

Participants: key experts in the field of development of technoparks, scientific and educational centers, architectural concepts; representatives of leading scientific and production, research and educational organisations from the cities of Moscow, Voronezh and Russian regions.

 

13.40 – 14.00  Discussion of Results. Wrapping up and Closure


 coffee breaks will be held on the 2nd floor, Cafeteria 'Brusnika'

 On April 10, within the framework of the main Conference programme, HSE ISSEK will also organise its traditional seсtion S 'Science and Innovation'

Registration till April 8

More details about participation and registration:

Participation in ISSEK associated sessions is free of charge. To attend these sessions, please register at the link above before 18.00 April 8, 2019. This registration also gives you a possibility to take part in seсtion S ('Science and Innovation') included in the main Conference programme. 

Please note that participation in other events of the main Conference programme requires registration for XX International Academic Conference on Economic and Social Development and payment of the Conference fee.

ISSEK associated sessions will have a separate registration organised on the 3rd floor of HSE University building in Myasnitskaya, 11 (in front of the session room 325). Please kindly bring your ID and a programme of symposium 'Foresight and Science, Technology and Innovation Policy' or invitation to demonstrate the purpose of your visit to HSE University.

Contact person

Elena Nasybulina (+7 (495) 772 95 90, ext. 115-40, enasybulina@hse.ru)